Accident Summary Nr: 139955.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns while washing tank trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 139955.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532222.01505/21/2021488210Cbsl Transportation Services

Abstract: At 5:55 a.m. on May 17, 2021, an employee working for a transportation company was washing a tanker trailer containing Ethyleneamine. The employee was sprayed with the chemical while washing the tanker. The employee was hospitalized to treat chemical burns.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Cleaning, Clothing, Flammable Liquid, Laborer, Lack of Work Procedures, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, Skin, Sprayed, Tank, Tank Cleaning, Tank Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1532222.015 40 M Hospitalized injury