Accident Summary Nr: 139955.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns while washing tank trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1532222.015 | 05/21/2021 | 488210 | Cbsl Transportation Services |
Abstract: At 5:55 a.m. on May 17, 2021, an employee working for a transportation company was washing a tanker trailer containing Ethyleneamine. The employee was sprayed with the chemical while washing the tanker. The employee was hospitalized to treat chemical burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1532222.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |