Accident Summary Nr: 139948.015 - Employee Is Struck On Chest By Rotating Tongs And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1555964.015 | 10/01/2021 | 237110 | Zim Industries, Inc. Dba Bakersfield Well And Pump |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee worked as part of a drilling rig crew. The employee worked on the drilling rig floor to place the breakout tongs on a section of pipe. The pin securing the safety line to the tongs was not fully seated and when the coworker engaged the rotary table to unthread the section, the pin flew out, the breakout tongs rotated, and struck the employee on the chest. The employee received a laceration to the upper chest and was
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1555964.015 | 52 | M | Fatality |