Accident Summary Nr: 139946.015 - Employee sustains body contusions when platform ladder falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1544326.015 | 07/27/2021 | 332812 | B.L. Downey Company Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 20, 2021, an employee working as a construction laborer for a provider of decorative and barrier coating for fabricated metal products was working alone in the facility. The employee was standing was on a six foot high rolling platform ladder hanging 10-foot metal hooks on a chain. The employee was hanging a hook when one of the ends of the hook got caught in the hand rail of the rolling platform ladder. This caused the ladder to tip over causing the employee to fall to the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat contusions to the side of his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1544326.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |