Accident Summary Nr: 139946.015 - Employee sustains body contusions when platform ladder falls

Accident Summary Nr: 139946.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 07/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544326.01507/27/2021332812B.L. Downey Company Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 20, 2021, an employee working as a construction laborer for a provider of decorative and barrier coating for fabricated metal products was working alone in the facility. The employee was standing was on a six foot high rolling platform ladder hanging 10-foot metal hooks on a chain. The employee was hanging a hook when one of the ends of the hook got caught in the hand rail of the rolling platform ladder. This caused the ladder to tip over causing the employee to fall to the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat contusions to the side of his body.

Keywords: Attachment Hook, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Catch Point, Caught By, Chain, Commercial Building, Concrete Floor, Construction, Contusion, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Installing, Laborer, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Platform, Raised platform, Tips Over, Torso, Work Platform, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544326.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction