Accident Summary Nr: 139945.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed by head and spinal in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556732.015 | 10/08/2021 | 238160 | William Griffey |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 7, 2021, an employee worked to replace slate shingles on a conical section of roof. While working, the employee fell approximately forty feet, received head and spinal injuries, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1556732.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |