Accident Summary Nr: 139945.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed by head and spinal in

Accident Summary Nr: 139945.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556732.01510/08/2021238160William Griffey

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 7, 2021, an employee worked to replace slate shingles on a conical section of roof. While working, the employee fell approximately forty feet, received head and spinal injuries, and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Roof, Roofer, Spine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1556732.015 46 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 40 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: