Accident Summary Nr: 139944.015 - Employee breaks leg when struck by forklift in production ar

Accident Summary Nr: 139944.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 06/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539072.01506/29/2021335210Weber-Stephen Products Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 23, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for an appliance manufacturer was working in his department. The employee was walking with a part in his hand intending to bring the part to a different location. He was walking with his head down and looking at the part and not looking at the direct path in front of him. A coworker operating a forklift was driving in reverse in the same area where the employee was walking. The employee did not see the forklift and the coworker did not see him walking off to the side. The forklift struck the employee of his left side. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left leg.

Keywords: Aisle, Broken Bone, Distracted, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Leg, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Production Line, Struck By, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539072.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified