Accident Summary Nr: 139944.015 - Employee breaks leg when struck by forklift in production ar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539072.015 | 06/29/2021 | 335210 | Weber-Stephen Products Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 23, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for an appliance manufacturer was working in his department. The employee was walking with a part in his hand intending to bring the part to a different location. He was walking with his head down and looking at the part and not looking at the direct path in front of him. A coworker operating a forklift was driving in reverse in the same area where the employee was walking. The employee did not see the forklift and the coworker did not see him walking off to the side. The forklift struck the employee of his left side. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539072.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |