Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 139943.015 - Employee Is Runover And Killed By Backing Dump Truck

Accident: 139943.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 10/04/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1556718.01510/04/2021Orlando Construction, Llc

At 9:00 a.m. on October 4, 2021, an employee acted as a spotter for two dump tru cks backing up at a dump site. At some point, one of the backing dump trucks str uck and ran over the employee, who received blunt force crushing injuries, and w as killed.

Keywords: backing up, blunt force, crushing, dump truck, run over, spotter , spotting, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1556718.015 62 M Fatality FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
FatCause: