Accident Summary Nr: 139941.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when saw cuts into mesh glove
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556712.015 | 10/05/2021 | 337121 | United Furniture Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee working in production for a furniture manufacturer was operating a portable 10-inch Wolf fabric electric circular cutter. The employee cut her hand when the sawblade sliced through her metal mesh glove. The employee amputated her left index fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556712.015 | 39 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Patternmakers, lay-out workers, and cutters |