Accident Summary Nr: 139940.015 - Employee sustains toe amputation after casting cart rolls ov

Accident Summary Nr: 139940.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533518.01505/20/2021326199Armorcast Products Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 9, 2021, an employee was pushing casting and molding equipment from one location to another when one of the wheels on the casting cart rolled over his right smallest toe. The employee did not immediately report the incident to the employer. The employee's toe became infected and eventually required amputation. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cart, Foot, Infection, Molding Machine, Roll, Rolled, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1533518.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations