Accident Summary Nr: 139937.015 - Employee breaks collarbone when trench wall collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 139937.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 09/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552551.01509/09/2021221310Tanto Irrigation, Llc

Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on September 4, 2021, an employee working for an irrigation systems contractor was working on a golf course work site near the pump house. The employee was investigating an unknown object in a trench while the excavator was still digging the trench. The wall of the trench collapsed burying the employee to his chest. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured collarbone, requiring surgery.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Buried, Caught In, Chest, Collapse, Collarbone, Construction, Crushed, Engineering Controls, Excavation, Fracture, Installing, Irrigation Equipment, Irrigation Pipe, Lack of Engineering Controls, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Shoulder, Shoulder Bone, Soil, Struck By, Trench, Trench Box, Undrgrd Installation, Unsafe Position, Unstable Soil, Unstable Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Other   6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1552551.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: