Accident Summary Nr: 139936.015 - Employee is electrocuted and killed while installing light f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1556700.015 | 10/06/2021 | 238210 | Staley Electric Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 6, 2021, an employee installed light fixtures and was in the process of assembling a terminal to an electrical circuit. While working, a coworker turned on the circuit breaker to the circuit the employee was working on. The employee received a 277-volt electric shock and fell from an eight-foot ladder. The employee was killed by electrocution.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1556700.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |