Accident Summary Nr: 139935.015 - Two employees with COVID-19 infections die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556698.015 | 10/06/2021 | 922140 | State Of California Department Of Corrections And Rehabilitation, California Institute For Men |
Abstract: Two employees were working as correctional officers at a correctional institution when they were exposed to inmates and coworkers who were infected with COVID-19. The employees contracted COVID-19 and were hospitalized. One employee died on September 8, 2021, and the other employee died on October 20, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556698.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Correctional institution officers | |
| 2 | 1556698.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Registered nurses |