Accident Summary Nr: 139934.015 - Employee servicing underpinner machine sustains finger lacer

Accident Summary Nr: 139934.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542467.01507/16/2021323111Lucky88 Enterprises L.L.C.

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on June 17, 2021, Employee #1 was working alone at a framing company assembling and cutting large wood canvas frames using an Underpinner DY102 machine. While replenishing staples without engaging the machine's safety lockout or emergency stop button, the employee attempted to remove a stuck staple with her finger inside a hole of the machine. The machine's clamp activated, pinching and lacerating the tip of her left index finger. A supervisor and coworker assisted after observing the injury. First aid was rendered, and the employee was taken to the hospital, where she was treated and released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Clamp, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout, Pinned, Stuck, Tag, Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542467.015 21 F Non Hospitalized injury Production helpers