Accident Summary Nr: 139932.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall from ladder to concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 139932.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 08/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549312.01508/24/2021531312Mynt Properties Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 24, 2021, an employee was working as a machine maintenance technician for a property management firm. The employee was working from a ladder adjusting a heater in a warehouse. The employee fell off the ladder and feel to the concrete floor. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a concussion and injuries to his lower back and left hip.

Keywords: Adjust, Back, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete Floor, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, HVAC, Head, Hip, Lack of Work Procedures, Ladder, Maintenance, Technician, Warehouse, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549312.015 61 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations