Accident Summary Nr: 139930.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while freeing shirt from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556681.015 | 10/06/2021 | 322211 | The Lawrence Paper Company |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee working for a paper products manufacturer was trimming paper. The employee caught his shirt in the rotating shaft of the machine. He grabbed his shirt trying to free himself but instead his left hand was caught by the rotating shaft. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a partially amputated index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556681.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |