Accident Summary Nr: 139930.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while freeing shirt from

Accident Summary Nr: 139930.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 09/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556681.01510/06/2021322211The Lawrence Paper Company

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee working for a paper products manufacturer was trimming paper. The employee caught his shirt in the rotating shaft of the machine. He grabbed his shirt trying to free himself but instead his left hand was caught by the rotating shaft. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a partially amputated index finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught By, Clothing, Engineering Controls, Finger, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Manufacturing, Paper, Paper Machine, Partial Amputation, Production Line, Pulled In, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1556681.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury