Accident Summary Nr: 139923.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between metal and s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556620.015 | 10/06/2021 | 332111 | Bonney Forge Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on September 24, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a metal forger was operating a hydraulic powered Martin No. 12 Marking Machine. The employee was stamping nomenclature markings on metal pipe elbows. The employee caught the tip of his right index finger between a part and the stamp die. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556620.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |