Accident Summary Nr: 139920.015 - Employee fractures wrist trying to stop fall on tile floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556611.015 | 10/06/2021 | 722511 | Cerca Trova Steakhouse, L.P. |
Abstract: At 9:18 p.m. on September 15, 2021, an employee was working as a dishwasher in a casual dining restaurant chain. The employee was putting away clean dishes onto a metal shelving rack near the dishwashing area. The employee then transfers the dishes to the area where they are accessible to coworkers who serve customers. The employee had been transferring multiple stacks of dishes to the storage area and was walking back to the rack to get more dishes. She slipped on the tile floor in the kitchen and attempted to break her fall with her left hand. The employee was transported via ambulance to the local hospital, where she was treated for a fractured wrist and released that night. On November 1, 2021, she was admitted for surgery to repair the wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556611.015 | 44 | F | Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |