Accident Summary Nr: 139918.015 - Employee fractures and cuts hand while cleaning running mach

Accident Summary Nr: 139918.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556586.01510/06/2021311999American Pop Corn Company

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee working for a food manufacturer was cleaning out the boot of leg 10 with his hand while the cups were still rotating inside. A coworker was operating the on off controls as the employee cleaned out the boot. The employee caught his right hand between a bucket and the metal door opening of the machine. The employee received lacerations to his middle and ring fingers and the top of the hand and fractured his pinky, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Abrasion, Bucket , Catch Point, Caught Between, Cleaning, Contusion, Energized, Finger, Food processing, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Pinch Point, Pinched, Rotating Parts, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1556586.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction