Accident Summary Nr: 139918.015 - Employee fractures and cuts hand while cleaning running mach
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1556586.015 | 10/06/2021 | 311999 | American Pop Corn Company |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee working for a food manufacturer was cleaning out the boot of leg 10 with his hand while the cups were still rotating inside. A coworker was operating the on off controls as the employee cleaned out the boot. The employee caught his right hand between a bucket and the metal door opening of the machine. The employee received lacerations to his middle and ring fingers and the top of the hand and fractured his pinky, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1556586.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |