Accident Summary Nr: 139916.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling plywood

Accident Summary Nr: 139916.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556551.01510/06/2021238130Arch G Construction Services Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee moved from one unit to the next to perform framing operations on new construction townhouses. At the same time a telehandler (Genie GTH636 High Reach Telehandler, Serial # GTH06E11380) moved a load of plywood in an elevated position. The telehandler struck a concrete block that caused the load of plywood to shift and fall from the forks onto the employee. The employee was struck on the chest and abdomen by the falling plywood and killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Chest, Concrete Block, Falling Object, Forks, Framing, Material Handling, Plywood, Struck Against, Struck By, Unstable Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1556551.015 60 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: