Accident Summary Nr: 139914.015 - Employee partially amputates finger between wood and fly bar

Accident Summary Nr: 139914.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 09/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556548.01510/06/2021321920J N Pallet Company, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 20, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a wood container and pallet manufacturer was attempting to remove a jammed or broken piece of wood from the hopper of a pallet stringer. A fly bar located below the wood that the employee was trying to remove cycled back and pinched the employee on his hand between the wood and the fly bar. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his index finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Clearing, Finger, Hand, Hopper, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Laborer, Machine Cycled, Manufacturing, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Production Line, Traumatic Amputation, Wood, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1556548.015 16 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction