Accident Summary Nr: 139914.015 - Employee partially amputates finger between wood and fly bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556548.015 | 10/06/2021 | 321920 | J N Pallet Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 20, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a wood container and pallet manufacturer was attempting to remove a jammed or broken piece of wood from the hopper of a pallet stringer. A fly bar located below the wood that the employee was trying to remove cycled back and pinched the employee on his hand between the wood and the fly bar. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556548.015 | 16 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |