Accident Summary Nr: 139906.015 - Employee is killed in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 139906.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 10/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556482.01510/06/2021238110Better Block-N-Brick, Llc

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee filled seams with grout using a 1993 MAYCO ST30 pull behind concrete pump. While walking to another seam, the employee turned and fell approximately twelve feet through a floor opening. The employee received a head injury and was killed.

Keywords: Concrete Pump, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor, Floor Opening, Head
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1556482.015 35 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: