Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 139901.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder, Loses Consciousness, And Dies

Accident: 139901.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/03/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1556185.01510/05/2021Robert Moreland

At 2:00 p.m. on October 3, 2021, an employee used a ladder to access a rotten fa scia board that the employee was tasked to remove. At some point, the employee f ell approximately fifteen feet, received blunt force trauma injuries, lost consc iousness, and died.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, board, fall, ladder, lost consciousness
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1556185.015 57 M Fatality FallDist: 15
FallHt:15
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: