Accident Summary Nr: 139899.015 - Employee injures spine in fall from unstable ceiling panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1551903.015 | 09/08/2021 | 423620 | Tatung Company Of America Inc |
Abstract: At 3:07 p.m. on Saturday, April 10, 2021, an employee working as an engineering technician for an appliance and technology products supplier was working in the warehousing and logistics operation. The employee was dismantling a clean room and was working overtime on the project. The employee was using a forklift and basic hand tools to perform his work. He was not provided any personal protective equipment (PPE). The employee was working with two coworkers as the lead, since he had direct knowledge of how the clean room needed to be constructed. The employee had built another clean room a couple years prior. The employee was not a supervisor or manager, so the crew was unsupervised. The employee began removing the suspension clamps that supported the weight of the structure while standing on one of the ceiling panels. A coworker positioned a forklift just below the panel being removed to support its weight and lower it to the ground. The employee stepped onto an adjacent panel which gave way due to a lack of support. The employee fell approximately 10 feet to the concrete below as a result. It could not be determined if the panel broke through as the employer indicated, or if the panel the employee was standing on was accidently nudged by the forklift. The employee sustained serious spinal injuries and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1551903.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |