Accident Summary Nr: 139894.015 - Employee sustains abrasions to hip and hand in trip and fall

Accident Summary Nr: 139894.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1547641.01507/22/2021622110Antelope Valley Healthcare District

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on May 1, 2021, an employee working as a security guard for a hospital was called due to a code gray. There were a several wheelchairs stored outside the Emergency Room. The employee tripped and fell over a curb that housed the wheelchairs and landed on his left side. The employee sustained an abrasion to his right hand and left hip. The employee was hospitalized for more than 24 hours for treatment.

Keywords: Abrasion, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Emergency Response, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Hand, Hip, Hospital, Housekeeping, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Obstructed Egress, Security Guard, Storage Area, Tripped, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1547641.015 21 M Hospitalized injury