Accident Summary Nr: 139893.015 - Two employees are burned by ignited gasoline vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 139893.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556451.01510/06/2021211120Jf Acquisition, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 5, 2021, two employees were tasked with emptying a containment sump for 87 octane gasoline at a gas station. They were using a cordless power drill pump to extract the remaining fuel from the sump. However, the drill caused gasoline vapors to ignite, resulting in flash burns to both employees. The employees sustained burns to their faces and arms. Emergency services were called, and both employees were transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chemical Burn, Face, Flash, Gas, Pump, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1556451.015 35 M Hospitalized injury
2 1556451.015 35 M Hospitalized injury