Accident Summary Nr: 139892.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by falling stop sign

Accident Summary Nr: 139892.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 02/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556445.01510/06/2021561730King Snow Removal Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on February 3, 2021, an employee was shoveling snow. A coworker was operating a Caterpillar 299 D-2 Skid Steer nearby also removing snow from a parking lot. The skid steer slid into a stop sign, which struck the employee on the head killing him.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Contusion, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Shovel, Skull, Slippery Surface, Struck By, Weather, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1556445.015 47 M Fatality Laborers, except construction