Accident Summary Nr: 139892.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by falling stop sign
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1556445.015 | 10/06/2021 | 561730 | King Snow Removal Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on February 3, 2021, an employee was shoveling snow. A coworker was operating a Caterpillar 299 D-2 Skid Steer nearby also removing snow from a parking lot. The skid steer slid into a stop sign, which struck the employee on the head killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1556445.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |