Accident Summary Nr: 139891.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning ribbon mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 139891.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 04/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1524740.01504/12/2021311422B&G Foods North America, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on April 10, 2021, an employee was cleaning a ribbon mixer in the Cream of Wheat Department as part of mandatory overtime. The employee had not been trained on this task or performed it before. He shut off the cookers at the computer control panel, which did not deenergize the ribbon mixer blades. While reaching into an opening to remove debris, the employee made contact with the moving blades, resulting in the amputation of his right index finger. Contributing factors included failure to apply lockout/tagout procedures and lack of training on the control of hazardous energy. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Cleaning, Contact, Finger, Fingertip, Lockout/Tagout, Mixer, Reaching In, Tagout, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1524740.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction