Accident Summary Nr: 139890.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while using sash saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1556436.015 | 10/06/2021 | 332321 | Harvey Building Products |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee performed troubleshooting/maintenance on Sash Saw #1, ID: M820. The employee entered the enclosed area containing the saw blades while it was still powering down after the e-stop was initiated. The employee placed his hand in the sash area where the blade was located, leading to a finger being cut. The employee was diagnosed with partial amputation of the left middle finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1556436.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |