Accident Summary Nr: 139890.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while using sash saw

Accident Summary Nr: 139890.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 10/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556436.01510/06/2021332321Harvey Building Products

Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee performed troubleshooting/maintenance on Sash Saw #1, ID: M820. The employee entered the enclosed area containing the saw blades while it was still powering down after the e-stop was initiated. The employee placed his hand in the sash area where the blade was located, leading to a finger being cut. The employee was diagnosed with partial amputation of the left middle finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries

Keywords: Amputated, Cut, Electric Saw, Finger, Hand, Maintenance, Partial Amputation, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1556436.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations