Accident Summary Nr: 139889.015 - Employee sustains amputation to one finger and avulsion to a

Accident Summary Nr: 139889.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528444.01505/03/2021311612Costco Wholesale Corporation

Abstract: At 5:20 a.m. on April 21, 2021, Employee #1, employed as a Sanitation Assistant at a meat processing facility, was engaged in the routine sanitation process on hot dog line one and the Drake elevating conveyor. While cleaning near the guard covering the chain and sprocket, the employee slipped, causing his hand to slip behind the guard and come into contact with the nip point of the chain and sprocket. The employee sustained an amputation to the tip of the left index finger and an avulsion to the left middle finger. The employee was transported to Sutter Tracy Community Hospital in Tracy, CA, and later transferred to the Buncke Medical Clinic in San Francisco for treatment. The Division was notified of the accident at 12:38 p.m. on the same day, and the inspection started on May 3, 2021.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Cleaning, Contact, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Hand, Nip Point, Slip, Sprocket, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528444.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury Food Cleanup Worker