Accident Summary Nr: 139883.015 - Employee sustains burns while supplying gas to refrigerator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1549772.015 | 08/26/2021 | 445110 | Supermercado Mr Special Inc |
Abstract: At 4:05 p.m. on August 12, 2021, Employee #1 was supplying gas to a refrigerator when an incident occurred. The employee failed to attach a component to the system, causing Genetron 404A gas to escape. This resulted in freezing burns to the employee's hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of the burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1549772.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |