Accident Summary Nr: 139883.015 - Employee sustains burns while supplying gas to refrigerator

Accident Summary Nr: 139883.015 -- Report ID: 0257240 -- Event Date: 08/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549772.01508/26/2021445110Supermercado Mr Special Inc

Abstract: At 4:05 p.m. on August 12, 2021, Employee #1 was supplying gas to a refrigerator when an incident occurred. The employee failed to attach a component to the system, causing Genetron 404A gas to escape. This resulted in freezing burns to the employee's hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of the burns.

Keywords: Burn, Gas, Hand, Refrigerator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549772.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.