Accident Summary Nr: 139882.015 - Employee cutting wood amputates finger when struck by sawbla

Accident Summary Nr: 139882.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556403.01510/06/2021321920Ground Zero Wood Products

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 14, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a wood container and pallet manufacturer was pulling cants off table after they were cut by jump saw. The employee reached into the saw and struck the sawblade with his left hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated pinky finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cutting, Engineering Controls, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Production Line, Reaching In, Rotating Parts, Saw, Sawblade, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1556403.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction