Accident Summary Nr: 139882.015 - Employee cutting wood amputates finger when struck by sawbla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556403.015 | 10/06/2021 | 321920 | Ground Zero Wood Products |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 14, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a wood container and pallet manufacturer was pulling cants off table after they were cut by jump saw. The employee reached into the saw and struck the sawblade with his left hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556403.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |