Accident Summary Nr: 139881.015 - Employee fractures ankle in slip and fall in grocery freezer

Accident Summary Nr: 139881.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554966.01509/28/2021445110Busch'S Fresh Food Market

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 19, 2021, an employee working for a grocery store was stocking items in a walk-in freezer. The employee slipped and fell on water that pooled on the floor due to condensation that had frozen on the freezer door insulating flaps which had subsequently melted. The employee was hospitalized to treat a dislocated and fractured right ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Dislocated, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Foot, Fracture, Freezer, Freezer Compartment, Grocery Store, Pool, Retail Clerk, Slip, Slippery Surface, Stocking, Walking Surface, Water, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1554966.015 25 M Hospitalized injury