Accident Summary Nr: 139879.015 - Employee flagging along roadway breaks hip when struck by ca
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556391.015 | 09/30/2021 | 488490 | Direct & Correct, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 24, 2021, an employee working as a flagman for a support activity for road transportation was stopping traffic. A vehicle did not see the employee and struck him. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1556391.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |