Accident Summary Nr: 139878.015 - Employee lacerates head when struck by bent valve

Accident Summary Nr: 139878.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556388.01510/05/2021562920Cedar Avenue Recycle & Transfer Station

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 18, 2021, an employee who worked as a welder for a recycling company, was driving a forklift and moving a large bin. The employee came close to a stationary large forklift, bending a hydraulic hose and valve with the cage of his forklift. As he passed the stationary forklift, the bent valve released and struck him in the head from the energy stored as a result of the bend. The employee sustained a head laceration and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Forklift, Head, Ind Trk Operator, Laceration, Struck Against, Struck By, Valve, Waste Proc Fac, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1556388.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters