Accident Summary Nr: 139875.015 - Employee amputates four toes when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 139875.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556358.01510/05/2021321113West Fraser, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 20, 2021, an employee working as a plant operator for a sawmill was returning a forklift to the shipping area. The employee proceeded to walk from the shipping area to a pedestrian walkway when he was struck by a forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat four amputated toes on his right foot.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Engineering Controls, Foot, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Operator, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Sawmill, Struck By, Toe, Traumatic Amputation, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1556358.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous plant and system operators