Accident Summary Nr: 139875.015 - Employee amputates four toes when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556358.015 | 10/05/2021 | 321113 | West Fraser, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 20, 2021, an employee working as a plant operator for a sawmill was returning a forklift to the shipping area. The employee proceeded to walk from the shipping area to a pedestrian walkway when he was struck by a forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat four amputated toes on his right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556358.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |