Accident Summary Nr: 139872.015 - Employee fractures ribs, sustains bruises in fall from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556351.015 | 10/06/2021 | 722310 | American Food & Vending |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 13, 2021, an employee working as a sales driver for a food service contractor had finished with a delivery and was exiting the rear of his truck. The employee caught his foot on a cart in the rear of the truck causing him to lose his balance and fall to the pavement. The employee fractured five ribs and bruised his leg and chest. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556351.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |