Accident Summary Nr: 139865.015 - Employee falls from tree and fractures hip and incurs lacera

Accident Summary Nr: 139865.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556303.01510/05/2021561730Hunt'S Tree Service, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on October 6, 2021, an employee was cutting branches in a tree. The tree fell with the employee while aloft. The employee sustained a fractured hip and lacerations, The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Fracture, Hip, Laceration, Landscaping, Tree, Tree Care

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1556303.015 27 M Hospitalized injury