Accident Summary Nr: 139863.015 - Employee amputates finger while adjusting belt on energized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541452.015 | 07/13/2021 | 326299 | Boomerang Rubber, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 9, 2021, Employee #1 was working on an energized conveyor belt with the guard removed. While attempting to remove built-up rubber debris between the belt and roller, the employee made contact with a pinch point, resulting in amputation of the right middle finger. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1541452.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |