Accident Summary Nr: 139863.015 - Employee amputates finger while adjusting belt on energized

Accident Summary Nr: 139863.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541452.01507/13/2021326299Boomerang Rubber, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on July 9, 2021, Employee #1 was working on an energized conveyor belt with the guard removed. While attempting to remove built-up rubber debris between the belt and roller, the employee made contact with a pinch point, resulting in amputation of the right middle finger. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Belt Conveyor, Contact, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Debris, Finger, Fingertip, Pinch Point, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541452.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations