Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 139861.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Car Crossing Highway

Accident: 139861.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/03/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1556318.01510/05/2021Camden Clark Memorial Hospital Corporation

At 8:03 p.m. on October 3, 2021, an employee was crossing a highway that runs be tween the hospital and associated medical buildings when he was struck by a pass enger vehicle. A passing ambulance stopped at scene and transported the employee to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead upon arrival from multiple blunt force trauma injuries.

Keywords: abdomen, abrasion, blunt force, blunt force trauma, chest, contusion, driver, fracture, highway, leg, lighting, motor vehicle, road, speeding, struck by, traffic accident, vehicle, walking surface, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1556318.015 58 M Fatality