Accident Summary Nr: 139858.015 - Employee is killed when run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556268.015 | 10/01/2021 | 0139 | 111998 | 317729335 - Bingaman Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee was operating a farm tractor, towing a grain/seed drill to plant wheat. The employee had completed approximately half of his first pass on the field, when, for unknown reasons, the employee exited/fell out of the cab and landed on the ground in front of the drive tires. The employee was run over by the tractor, and then dragged by the grain/seed drill for approximately 180 feet. The employer was informed by another farmer that the employee was not answering his phone, so the employer drove by the field and found the empty tractor on a neighboring field without the operator in it. The employer back-tracked to the location of the incident, finding the employee unresponsive and called 911. The employee was determined to be dead by EMS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556268.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Farm workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |