Accident Summary Nr: 139853.015 - Employee burns leg after stepping into vat of molten zinc

Accident Summary Nr: 139853.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556211.01509/16/2021332618Davis Wire Corporation

Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on September 4, 2021, an employee working as an electrician for a metal wire manufacturer was working on electrical equipment that needed servicing. The employee had to walk around a catwalk and accidentally stepped into an unguarded vat of molten zinc. The employee was hospitalized to treat 3rd degree burns to his leg and foot.

Keywords: Burn, Caught In, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Electrician, Engineering Controls, Foot, High Temperature, Housekeeping, Inexperience, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Leg, Maintenance, Manufacturing, Metal, Metal Wire, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Molten Metal, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, Skin, Unguarded, Unsafe Position, Vat, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1556211.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Electricians