Accident Summary Nr: 139849.015 - Employee amputates three fingertips when clearing pasta cutt

Accident Summary Nr: 139849.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 09/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556180.01510/05/2021311824Tribe 9 Foods Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 24, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator was operating a Castiglioni Pasta Cutter in the Bay 1 Gluten Free Line. The employee turned off the machine prior to reaching in to clear a jam. Another employee turned the machine on while the employee had her left hand near the point of operation. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for fingertip amputations to her pinky, ring and middle fingers to the first knuckle.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Catch Point, Caught In, Communication, Cutter, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Knuckle, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Production Line, Training, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1556180.015 33 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified