Accident Summary Nr: 139843.015 - Employee suffers multiple steam burns while removing clamp f

Accident Summary Nr: 139843.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 06/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534808.01506/04/2021311511Saputo Dairy Foods Usa, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on June 1, 2021, an employee was removing a clamp from a water pipe to repair a leak. The pipe contained water at approximately 250°F and a pressure of 35-40 psi. During the clamp removal, highly pressurized hot water and steam escaped from the pipe connection, causing multiple steam burns to the employee's wrist, arms, chest, back, and torso. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Back, Burn, Chest, Clamp, Hot Water, Overpressure, Pressure, Pressure Piping, Pressure Release, Steam, Torso, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1534808.015 28 M Hospitalized injury