Accident Summary Nr: 139842.015 - Employee fractrures leg after forklift drops its load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1556162.015 | 10/05/2021 | 484210 | Moholland Transfer, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee was holding the door of a truck open and acting as a spotter/guide for the forklift operator. The other forklift operator was attempting to place a "vault" inside a truck. Two forklift operators worked at a warehouse facility owned and operated by a moving company that stored household goods for shipment. The employee assisted another forklift operator loading a "vault" inside a moving truck. The "vault" was a large plywood box containing household goods; the box was destroyed in the incident, weight and dimensions were unknown. The employee was holding the bay door of a moving truck open while the other employee was operating a Unisystem forklift (Model CP1F2-9W2240). While attempting to load the "vault" into the truck, the forklift went over an uneven patch of terrain. The "vault" fell off the forklift's tines, striking the employee. The employee suffered a compound fracture to his right leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1556162.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |