Accident Summary Nr: 139839.015 - Employee sustains concussion in slip and fall from unguarded
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1556156.015 | 10/05/2021 | 332618 | Intermetro Industries Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee working as a Supervisor for a wire manufacturer was adjusting a ram on a filter press by pulling on a press plate with a hook. The hook slipped causing the employee to slip and fall from a six foot high elevated platform. The platform had a two foot opening with no guardrail. As the supervisor fell, he struck the staircase before hitting the concrete floor. The employee broke both wrists, broke his nose, and sustained a concussion. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1556156.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |