Accident Summary Nr: 139838.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/17/2021
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1556149.015 | 10/04/2021 | | 561790 | Johnny Ray Canaris |
Abstract:
At 2:30 p.m. on September 17, 2021, an employee working as a carpenter for a building maintenance contractor was doing painting work on a residence. The employee placed his tools in a bucket and began walking to the area where he was going to put the tools away. While walking the employee caught his right foot in a branch in the ground. He lost his balance and his left leg slipped. This caused his weight to shift to his right leg. Paramedics responded and transported the employee to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for seven days to treat a fractured lower right leg.
Keywords:
Branch, Broken, Broken Bone, Carpenter, Construction, Fall, Fracture, Hand Tool, Laborer, Leg, Lost Balance, Maintenance, Painting, Residential Construction, Slip, Slippery Surface, Tree Branch, Tripped
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
Maintenance or repair |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1556149.015 |
42 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Construction laborers |