Accident Summary Nr: 139837.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pulled into meat mixer dis

Accident Summary Nr: 139837.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556141.01510/05/2021311991Winter Gardens Quality Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 24, 2021, an employee working as a cook for a perishable prepared food manufacturer was working in the meat room making turkey meat loafs. The employee turned on the RMF Steel Products Model 28-300 Mixer to push out the last bit of meat. Meat exits the mixer from the open discharge doors. With the mixer running, the employee used her right hand to pull the meat from one of the open doors. The mixing blade caught the employee's glove pulling her hand into the machine. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated middle fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Catch Point, Caught By, Cook, Door, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Glove, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Meat Processing, Mixer, Mixer Blade, Partial Amputation, Production Line, Pulled In, Rotating Knife, Rotating Parts, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1556141.015 39 F Non Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order