Accident Summary Nr: 139832.015 - Employee suffers stroke while installing turf during hot wea

Accident Summary Nr: 139832.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553805.01509/20/2021111421Odums Sod, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 13, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a sod supplier was removing and installing turf grass. The employee stated he was not feeling well after approximately 3.5 hours of work. An ambulance was called and the employee was hospitalized. The employee's daughter stated that the hospital diagnosed the employee with a stroke.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Illness, Installing, Laborer, Lack of Work Procedures, Landscaping, Overheated, Stroke, Temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553805.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction