Accident Summary Nr: 139832.015 - Employee suffers stroke while installing turf during hot wea
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553805.015 | 09/20/2021 | 111421 | Odums Sod, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 13, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a sod supplier was removing and installing turf grass. The employee stated he was not feeling well after approximately 3.5 hours of work. An ambulance was called and the employee was hospitalized. The employee's daughter stated that the hospital diagnosed the employee with a stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553805.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |