Accident Summary Nr: 139831.015 - Employee is killed when caught in polishing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 139831.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 10/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556107.01510/04/2021339999Chemart Company

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m on October 2, 2021, an employee was applying buffing compound to the buffing wheels of a polishing machine. The employee became caught in the buffing wheels, pulling him into the polishing machine, striking his head and upper torso against the front of the machine, causing fatal injuries.

Keywords: Caught In, Head, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1556107.015 41 M Fatality Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's