Accident Summary Nr: 139827.015 - Employee running for job qualification sustains heat injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556085.015 | 08/27/2021 | 922140 | Ca Corrections Ccwf |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 25, 2021, an employee working as a corrections officer for a corrections institution was running a two-mile training exercise at the facility gun range. The run was part of the requirements for correctional staff to qualify for the prison Crisis Response Team (CRT). During the run, the employee collapsed and became disoriented. Coworkers on the facility Medical Staff were called and responded to the site administering intravenous (IV) fluid to the employee. An ambulance transported the employee to a local hospital. The high temp that day was 94 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for heat exhaustion and possible heat stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556085.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Correctional institution officers |