Accident Summary Nr: 139826.015 - Employee Dies After Collapsing From Experiencing Aneurism
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1556090.015 | 10/04/2021 | 484121 | Garcia Bros Trucking, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee (mechanic) who was only brought on occaisonally was engaged in non-strenuous activity tidying up a shop and using his phone. The employee was observed walking over to a work bench and appeared to be fine when he reached out his hand to steady himself on a nearby speaker. The employee suddenly collapsed bringing down the speaker with him and dropping his phone. This was initially reported as an electrocution but was ruled out upon further investigation. The employee had an underlying heart condition and died from an aneurism.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1556090.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |